Skip navigation

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Ethnocineca Week

Thursday, 04.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

19:00 – Keynote by Michaela Schäuble

20:30 – Opening & Opening Film: Valentina with Q&A

22:00 – Opening Party in the Café and Foyer of the Votiv Kinos

Votiv Kino | Votiv3

21:00 – Opening Film: Valentina

Friday, 05.05.2017

Saturday, 06.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

16:30 – L'Eau Sacrée - Sacred Water

18:00 – Abdo with Q&A

20:00 – Radical Minds - Short Film Programm of the Projektwerkstatt

22:00 – See you in Chechnya

De France | Saal 1

16:30 – Warum lacht Herr W.? with Q&A

18:00 – Who's gonna love me now? with Q&A

20:00 – Generation '68 with Q&A

22:00 – Los Leones

Volkskundemuseum

14:00 – 17:00 Masterclass with Barak Heymann

Fania Live

21:30 – Festivalparty with Live-Band and DJ-Line

Sunday, 07.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

12:00 – Un Paese di Calabria (Matinee)

14:30 – Nowhere Line: Voices from Manus Island & Les Sauteurs - Those Who jump

16:30 – Time to think it over

18:00 – Born in Syria

20:00 – Ama-San

De France | Saal 1

16:30 – Archipelago & Una Vez fuimos Salvajes

18:00 – ESSA Short Film Programme I

20:00 – Die Kinder lassen grüßen with Q&A 

Volkskundemuseum

16:00 – 18:00 Panel Discussion Radical Cinema

Monday, 08.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

16:30 – Ganesh Yourself

18:00 – What the Wind took away with Q&A

20.00 – Late Blossom Blues with Q&A

22:00 – Valentina with Q&A

Votiv Kino | Votiv 3

16:30 – Venus & Periphery & Salamanca with Q&A

18:00 – ESSA Short Film Programme II

20:00 – Depth two - Dubina Dva

22:00 – L'Eau Sacrée - Sacred Water

Tuesday, 09.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

16:30 – Cerro Rico with Q&A & Aquamazonida

18:00 – Leaving the Nest with Q&A

19:30 – Award Ceremony & 1st International Shorts Award (ISA)

Votiv Kino | Votiv 3

16:30 – Number 3 with Q&A & A Report about Mina

18:00 – Os Passaros estao distraidos - The Birds are busy

19:30 – Who's gonna love me now?

Wednesday, 10.05.2017


Votiv Kino | Großer Saal

16:30 – Intégration Inch'Allah

18:00 – Where to, Miss?

20:00 – Devil's Rope

22:00 – La Terre abandonnée - Abandoned Land

Votiv Kino | Votiv 3

16:30 – Presenting Princess Shaw

18:00 – Late Blossom Blues with Q&A

20:00 – ISA Kurzfilmprogramm with Q&A

22:00 – What the Wind took away with Q&A