Skip navigation

 

 

 

 

 

 

The ethnocineca Week

Friday, 04.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
19:00 – Keynote: The uncanny Destiny of 'raw' Footage
20:30 – Opening Film: It happened and took place right here. Volkard Knigge and Buchenwald (Q&A with Siegfried Ressel)
following – Opening Party in the Café and Foyer of the Votiv Kino

Saturday, 05.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
16:30 – Carré 35 - Plot 35
18:00 – A Memory in Khaki (Q&A with Alfoz Tanjour)
20:00 – Revenir (Q&A with David Fedele and Kumut Imesh)
22:00 – Last Days in Shibati - Derniers jours à Shibati

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – ESSA I: Positive Youtubers + Between us + Apnoe (Q&A with filmmakers prior to the screening)
18:00 – Remake of a Summer (Q&A with Séverine Enjolras)
20:00 – Anuktatop: The Metamorphosis (Q&A with Nicolas Pradal and Pierre Selvini)
22:00 – Overnight Flies (Q&A with Georg Tiller)

Volkskundemuseum Wien
15:00 – Masterclass: David Fedele

Sunday, 06.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
12:30 – Marquis de Wavrin. Du manoir à la jungle (Q&A with Grace Winter)
14:30 – Mabacher - #ungebrochen (Q&A with Stefan Wolner)
16:30 – El Paso
18:00 – Redemption Blues (Q&A with Peter Stastny)
20:00 – Kho Ki Pa Lú - Up Down & Sideways
22:00 – Le ministre des Poubelles - The Minister of Garbage

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – ESSA II: Alleinsein + Even Asteroids are not alone + Those who stay (Q&A with filmmakers prior to the screening)
18:00 – The Land of Love (Q&A with Liivo Niglas)
20:00 – Chjami è Rispondi
22:00 – Midnight Ramblers

Volkskundemuseum Wien
16:00 – Panel Discussion: Visions, Narratives, Formats - Storytelling in innovative Documentary Film

Monday, 07.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
16:30 – Fire Mouth + We must be Dreaming (Q&A with David Bert Joris Dhert)
18:00 – Women of Freedom (Q&A with Abeer Zeibak Haddad)
20:00 – 20th Circuit Suspects (Q&A with Hesam Eslami)
22:00 – Boli Bana

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – Aceh: Beyond the Tsunami
18:00 – ISA I: Throwline + Blueberry Spirits (Q&A with Kaspars Brakis)+ Dream Box
20:00 – Grab and Run (Q&A with Roser Corella)
22:00 – The Happiest Man

Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology
11:00 – Old Material - New Stories: Author and Subject in historical Documentary Films

Tuesday, 08.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
16:30 – The Brick House + Era Domani - It was tomorrow (Q&A with Alexandra D'Onofrio)
18:00 – Namrud - Troublemaker (Q&A with Fernando Romero-Forsthuber)
20.00 – ethnocineca Award Ceremony 2018 (free admission)

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – Hamja
18:00 – ISA II: Talk to my Son + Bolingo + The Lake
20:00 – Der Mensch ist ein schöner Gedanke (Q&A with Siegfried Ressel and Volkhard Knigge)
22:00 – Wási (Q&A with Sebastián Gómez Ruíz) + Nyo Vweta Nafta + I am Sheriff

Weltmuseum Wien
14:30 – Film Festival in Exile: Syria - Panel Discussion: Sieben Jahre Hungersnot, sieben Jahre Überfluss?!

Wednesday, 09.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
16:30 – Myanmarket
18:00 – filmwerkstatt 2018: Whose Story is it?
20:00 – Becoming who I was
22:00 – Pani; Women, Drugs and Kathmandu

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – Häuser Jagen - Chasing Houses
18:00 – Film Festival in Exile: Syria - A Syrian Love Story (Q&A with Liwaa Yazij)
20:00 – Film Festival in Exile: Syria - Haunted (Q&A with Sean McAllister)
22:00 – Film Festival in Exile: Syria - Immortal Sergeant

Department of Social and Cultural Anthropology
17:00 – Lecture: Guto and Graça: Ethnographic Films and Storytelling

Loop (Gürtelbögen)
21:00 – Festivalparty: Loop Vienna

Thursday, 10.05.2018


Votiv Kino | Gr. Saal
16:30 – The new Children of Golzow
18:00 – The Men who keep watch - Des hommes qui veillent
20:00 – Kokolampy
22:00 – Lida

De France | Saal 1
16:30 – The Nation
18:00 – Award Winner: Austrian Documentary Award (ADA) 2018
20:00 – Award Winner: International Documentary Award (IDA) 2018
22:00 – Award Winner: Excellence in Visual Anthropology Award (EVA) 2018